Followers

Follow by Email

Translate

Wednesday, May 29, 2013

An Alphabet Christmas Card!

Coffee of the Day - Chocolate Peppermint


Today's letter for the ABC Christmas challenge is 'K for Kept Safe'. we are being challenged to actually use those things we have been hoarding for so long! my card has several of those, but it also has another little letter on it - 'S is for Snow'! :) We are sponsored this fortnight by Kenny K.


I am using the fun little snowman digi from Kenny K on my card, in addition to the color palette they have on their challenge blog right now.


Papers are My Mind's Eye 12 Days of Christmas, little piece of aqua twine cord is May Arts, circle sentiment is Create with TLC sprayed with Dewey Mr. Huey's mist, and tab die is MFT. the snowman is paper pieced and sits in stickles snow. stickles also edges the sentiment circle. some buttons & faux stitching complete the card. it's fairly simple, but oh, so easy to mail!

my 'kept safe' items include the cord, which is almost at its end.... boo hoo! I have 1 more little piece the same size as this one and have been holding on to it for dear life! tee hee! the Mr. Huey's Dewey mist is almost gone because I REALLY love this color, so I find I don't use it as much. and finally, I have had the MFT mini tab dies for over a year and never used them before, so this seemed like the perfect time to get them out! this one is part of a set of 4. they're pretty cute! I'm almost out of my stickles, too, but y'all know I use that ALL the time! no hoarding there! ha!

Challenges:
Kenny K - color palette
Crafting by Design - anything goes
Crafty Sentiments - stitching, real or faux
Holly Jolly Christmas - add 3 embellishments (3 buttons)
Loves Rubberstamps - bow
Bearly Mine - color challenge
Artistic Inspiration - paper piercing or piecing
Creative Creations - paper piecing
Get Inky - glitter (stickles)
Christmas Card Ch - stitching, real or faux

Tuesday, May 28, 2013

Congratulations to Ewe!

Coffee of the Day - Toasted Coconut


I'm sharing another one of the graduation cards that I promised you today. more will be coming later. yes, we know that many people graduating! ;) My card today is for the Top Tip Tuesday Challenge to use numbers. We are sponsored by both Bugaboo and Shape EZ Templates this fortnight.


I used the Graduation Sheep image from Bugaboo with Authentique Curiosity papers again. Also utilized the Class of 2013 free digi from Paper Crafts magazine. a few buttons, some baker's twine, and a cute little paper clip finish off this card going to one of Ryan's best friends. fairly simple, but that's okay. he won't mind! :)

Tip: ordinary office supplies become great embellishments, especially on cards for guys. look through that lap drawer of your desk and see what you can find for those hard-to-make masculine cards!

Challenges:
TTCRD - anything goes
Fitztown - anything goes
Kaboodle Doodles - anything goes
Songbird - All Creatures Great and Small
Dream Valley - animals
One Stop Craft - furry friends
Pumpkin Spice - anything goes
Chocolate, Coffee, & Cards - use a number
QKR - one for the boys
Crafting by Design - graduation
Going Grey with Scrap Creations - wedding, anniversary, or graduation

Monday, May 27, 2013

Home of the Free..... Happy Memorial Day!

Coffee of the Day - Moon Pie (my dad loved moon pies and he served in the army for years. this is in tribute to him)

for my Operation Write Home Memorial Day blog hop post, please scroll down or click here. :)

Today is a new challenge over at Paper Makeup Stamps, but also a very important day here in the States - Memorial Day. while many people first think of barbeques and cookouts, we would be remiss to let this day go by without a thought for the many people who have served and are currently serving in the  military. You might not agree with the politics, that is not what this is about. this is about the PEOPLE who are putting their lives on the line, enduring things we here at home can't possibly fathom, so that we can enjoy freedoms put forth in our Constitution. We are so very blessed, and I am thankful for these generous, brave people.


We have an 'anything goes' challenge at Paper Makeup Stamps this week. yep, you can make any kind of paper craft you would like, as long as it has a digital image on it somewhere. be sure to stop by the blog to see the great projects created by the rest of the team! :)


I used the ribbon from the Oliver Rock Star set. the sentiment is also Paper Makeup, but I believe it was a free one given out a while back. stars on main image are all covered in stickles. Paper and sticker elements are from the Authentique Glory collection. I have told you how much I love this collection! :) star die cut is from MFT, main image die is Spellbinders, and wood veneer stars are Studio Calico. a little yellow ticket, button, and baker's twine complete the card. simple, but that is how I wanted it. :) 

Enjoy the day with your friends and loved ones gathered close! smile, because there is something in every day to smile about! joy is all around us, dear friends! :)
love to you! Jennifer

Challenges:
Card Mania - spots and/or stripes
Craftin' Desert Divas - anything goes with ribbon or twine
Pink Elephant - stars & stripes
Cupcake Inspiration - colors as well as stripes & polka dots on cupcakes
QKR - one for the boys
My Heart Pieces - be sentimental
WAW - anything goes with encouraging verse or sentiment
Ribbon Carousel - celebrations
That Craft Place - dies and/or punches

Sunday, May 26, 2013

Bird is THE word at Pile it On! ;)

Coffee of the Day - Toasted Coconut

okay, how many of you now have that song going through your heads? isn't it a HOOT? ha! yep, I'm an evil one bright and early on a Sunday morning!

if you are here for the Operation Write Home Memorial Day blog hop, then scroll down or click here.


Today's challenge over at Pile it On is to 'put a bird on it'! our lovely little robins flew the nest several days ago. right at the poor mailman I'm afraid to say! it was quite the comedy of errors, but then would you expect anything less at my house?! nope, didn't think so! they are still hanging around the house with their momma Robin, as I hear their beautiful songs. the babies sing at a much higher pitched frequency. it's so very sweet!

anyhow, on to my birdy card......
we are sponsored this week by Paper Nest, so I am using the fun graduation owl digital image to help me get a few graduation cards completed. I'll be posting several more grad cards in the next few days.


papers are Authentique Curiosity, 2013 digi was a freebie from Paper Crafts magazine, wood veneer is Freckled Fawn, embossing folder is Sizzix, and the remaining items are from my stash. 

Challenges:
Pile it On - put a bird on it
Chocolate, Coffee, & Cards - use a number
Sweet Pea - birds of a feather
Totally Paper Crafts - buttons
Moving Along with the Times - embossing
Sassy Studio - graduation
Crafting by Design - graduation
House That Stamps Built - fur, fins, or feathers
Going Grey with Scrap Creations - wedding, anniversary, or graduation
Craft Your Passion - party animals
Pause, Dream, Enjoy - happy....... (graduation)
Pink Elephant - graduation
Great Impressions - celebrations
613 Avenue Create - anything goes
Robyn's Festish - birds

Saturday, May 25, 2013

OWH Memorial Day Thank You Blog Hop!

Coffee of the Day - Chocolate Raspberry


Today starts the super fun Operation Write Home Memorial Day blog hop! The idea is to create thank you cards for the soldiers, either for them to send home or to tell THEM thank you for all they are doing for us here at home. I absolutely love everything OWH stands for, but it's been far too long since I've been able to send any cards to them. when I heard about today's blog hop, I knew then and there I wanted to play along if I was feeling well enough.

I believe that all participating blogs can be found at the OWH blog..... please stop by if you get a chance. not  only are individuals like me playing along, but you will find some businesses from the crafty community in the hop, too!


here is the sketch that I used for my card. you know me, I can't just 'use' a sketch, I have to twist it up a bit. so this one was flipped on it's side.


Main image is from Sassy Cheryl at Squigglefly. I did cut away the boots because I didn't want to give the impression of a sad card, and I'll be honest that I don't know enough to know if it would offend a soldier who is deployed. I thought better to err on the cautious side, so I've saved them for another project. sentiment is from Create with TLC, papers & embellishment stickers are Authentique Glory, embossing folder is Tim Holtz, buttons are from my stash. banner is a piece of clear packaging that was edged in acrylic paint.

I plan to get everyone in the family to sign this so that we can send it off. I realize that my card doesn't look like a typical thank you, but it's going to 'Any Hero' with a note of appreciation inside. my family intends to pour out our thanks on the inside, not to worry! :)

now let me get you a cup of this yummy chocolate raspberry coffee so you can start hopping! :)
love to you! Jennifer

Challenges:
Pattie's Creations - red, white, and blue
Inky Impressions - distress
Whimsy - anything goes
WAW - anything goes with encouraging verse
Celebrate the Occasion - Memorial Day
Crafty Sentiments - buttons
Ribbon Carousel - celebrations
Artistic Inspirations - cards for men
My Craft Spot - ribbon or twine
Paper Playtime - buttons or brads
Squigglefly - man up
Victorine Originals - buttons and bows
Great Impressions - celebrations
That Craft Place - makes for men
Little Scrap Pieces - red, white, and blue
Kraft Journal - celebrations

Tuesday, May 21, 2013

Clever Box Challenge Midway Post

Coffee of the Day - Iced Butter Pecan from Dunkin! :)


Today is the midway post for Tip Top Tuesday Challenges 'Clever Boxes'.  I'm afraid my box isn't all that 'clever', but it did suit it's purpose way back when I made it. You should stop by the challenge blog to see all of the gorgeous boxes the team has made!


I needed a box for Jocelyn's birthday goodies, so I made a fairly simple lidded one. Paper is Basic Grey Soleil, flowers are Prima, leaf die is SU!, bow die is MFT, and vintage buttons are from my stash.

please excuse my poor photo. I took it with my phone....

tomorrow the library opens - hooray!!!! :)

Challenges:
Loves Rubber Stamps - anything but a card
Digi Darla - 3D project
Get Inky - die cuts
TTCRD - anything goes

Monday, May 20, 2013

No Star Trek for me..... :(

Coffee of the Day - Moon Pie

My fam is off to see one of the most anticipated movies of the summer - Star Trek: Into Darkness. I so wanted to go along with them, but just don't have the energy for it... poo. they were nice and offered to stay home, but there was absolutely no way I could do that do them. can't wait to hear their take on it when they get home though....

To top it all off, I have finished all but 1 book, have about 8+ waiting at the library for me, but the library is closed for several days due to a big catalog overhaul. major poo. you can't imagine what it is like to feel horrid, spend almost all of your time in bed, and have NOTHING to read. poo on a stick. one of those big ol' ugly sticks, too.

gotta gear up for some major dr.'s visits in the days and weeks ahead. does this now become colonel poo? I don't know my rankings, obviously, but we are most certainly climbing the poo ladder in a rather quick fashion. in case you haven't figured it out yet, cancer is not a nice thing. it just. doesn't. go. away.

but the sun is still shining. the birds are still singing. and there is still a Starbucks open somewhere! :)  hey, I heard that Dunkin Donuts has $0.31 iced coffees tomorrow. go check it out and have one for me! :)

love to all of you! I'll get crafty as soon as I can.

Saturday, May 18, 2013

Floral Thinking of You

Coffee of the Day - Creme Brulee

Happy Saturday to everyone! I hope you are enjoying your weekend so far! it's very quiet here.... all of the guys are off at work. Just the dogs and I hanging out, watching the baby robins in their nest on the front door. it amazes me at how fast they grow! Probably won't be much longer before Momma Robin will be giving them their first flying lessons. that will be quite the treat to watch! :)

I've had a few complications and setbacks in my cancer battle. haven't done any crafting in about a week .... maybe I'll get a dash of energy this weekend and feel like heading into my craft room later on. I sure hope so.... I do miss it, but just don't have the gumption to get in there right now. just so very sore and tired and very very fuzzy headed.

anyway, thought I would share with all of you the card I had submitted for the Paper Crafts Stamping Royalty contest. it was a reject, but on the positive side it has been sent to troops for Operation Write Home. that does make the rejection so much easier to take... in fact it's nice knowing, or hoping anyhow, that this card will make someone's day a bit brighter.


Stamps are from Penny Black 'A Bunch' set, papers are Basic Grey Soleil, buttons are vintage, harlequin die is MFT, and twine is Maya Road. a ticket and some washi tape complete the card. pretty simple, but I do like the way it turned out.

Hope you have a fabulous weekend! Jennifer

Challenges:
Simon Says - flower power
Basic Grey - inspired by a song (In the Garden)
Crafty Calendar - blooms and blossoms
My Sheri Crafts - flower power
One Stop Craft - anything goes
Penny Black Saturday - anything goes
Creative Corner - a song (In the Garden)
Stamping with the Dragon - a flower for Mum
Wags 'n Whiskers - anything goes
A Little Bit Crafty - kraft
Always Something Creative - plants
Country View Crafts - how does your garden grow
Fresh Brewed Designs - flowers
Catch the Bug - bingo: twine, die cut, starts with 'g' (green)
As You Like it - fave 2 color combo: pink, pink, pink, pink, pink...... okay, y'all know how much I love my pinks! grins! but really, I do love the way pinks of all shades go with kraft. I use my crumb cake ink and pretty in pink shades of ink more than any others.... so sad pretty in pink has retired. :(  don't know what I'm gonna do 'cause it's all sold out. boo hooo hooo! (my card here has brighter shades of pink ink)
Delightful - bingo: buttons, add dimension (main image and tag are popped up on foam tape), pattern paper
Digi Stamps 4 Joy - spring has sprung
Nutkrafters - kraft
Whimsy Inspiration - anything goes

Wednesday, May 15, 2013

Fun News and Little Birdhouse Notes

Coffee of the Day - more Moon Pie 'cause it is THAT good!

I am so excited about today's post! first off, Mick's most fabulous girlfriend, Jocelyn, is here staying with us through the weekend. we love every time she comes for a visit! she's also working out at Camp, but I'd much rather focus on the time she spends here at the house! ;)  she has been a part of the family for so long, it's a delight to have her around.

Next, did you know that so many movies are either already out or coming out soon for those of us of the 'geek' persuasion? between Iron Man 3 and Star Trek: Into Darkness, I am almost jumping up and down in my chair..... also want to see The Great Gatsby, but that appeals more the history buff in me..... a few days ago we went to see Oblivion. very good movie, but hubby was shocked that I called almost every  moment of it. made me laugh! we watched Django Unchained last week. what a phenomenal movie. Quentin Tarantino is pure genius in my opinion. everyone in that movie deserved awards. we have the soundtrack and I listen to it almost every day.


anyhow, I am so happy to be a permanent guestie with Sandy and her DT over at Scribbles Designs! thank you, Sandy, for the invitation!  The new challenge is to create projects for Mom or a special woman with flowers.

I decided to make a set of 3x3 notecards. I make most of my cards 5 1/2" x 5 1/2" square, so quite often I have that 3" strip of cs left over. I've started immediately cutting a 3" x 3" notecard from the strip so that after a while I have several ready to be made for a set. they come together fairly quick - well it's all relative for me anyhow. ;)  not the usual 3+ hours it takes me to make a card.


I used several of Sandy's fun birdhouses and papers from the Basic Grey Serendipity and Fact collections. chevrons were cut with a MFT die. flowers are Prima; buttons & ribbons are from my stash. I thought it would be fun to send these to my MIL since she likes to give little notes to her friends.

Challenges:
Basic Grey - mix 'n match (Serendipity & Fact collections)
Clear it Out - 2 or more designer papers
Loves Rubberstamps - May Flowers
Shopping Our Stash - scrap attack
Kaboodle Doodles - ribbon & at least 1 button
Love to Create - pretty flowers
Songbird - bloom and grow
Hiding in my Craft Room - super scraps
Pumpkin Spice - flowers
Creative Corner - things with wings
Simon Says Stamp - flower power

Tuesday, May 14, 2013

Clever Boxes at Top Tip Tuesdays

Coffee of the Day - Moon Pie (I was gifted with 2 bags of this yummy coffee for Mother's Day!)


Today brings a fun challenge over at Top Tip Tuesdays - Clever Boxes. no cards for this challenge. it's all about making great boxes! We are sponsored by MelJen's Designs. you should stop by the challenge blog to see all of the fun and VERY creative boxes made by the DT! you will certainly be inspired!

I chose to use the absolutely adorable Chili Chihuahua image for my little box. this guy soooo makes me smile! doesn't he look like he's ready to fiesta at the drop of his big sombrero? I don't know that my box is necessarily clever, but it sure was fun to make!


I first printed out the box template, cut it out, then stamped it with Unity's 'Dots for Sure' bg stamp. I used my SU! barely banana craft ink to stamp, but sadly it is almost bone dry, and refills are no longer available. I threw away way too many craft pads the other day when I was making this because they had dried out & I can't get ink to refill them. :(

anyway, the sentiment is from Create with TLC, gorgeous burlap flower is Prima sprayed with glimmer mist. the little pom poms on the dog's sombrero and the fringe on his serape were accented with a yellow glitter gel pen. some corrugated cardboard helps add to the rustic feel, while the yellow pom pom trim edging the box mimics that on his hat. a die cut flourish finishes it off! :)

Challenges:
Craft Room - stamp your own bg
Anything Goes - shaped, but not square
Forever Friends - anything goes
Get Inky - die cuts
Incy Wincy - animal antics
Lacy Sunshine - anything but a square
Delightful - stash it (bg stamp, flourish die, pom pom trim)
Stamping Chef - animal
WAW - anything goes
Clearly iStamp - celebrate

Sunday, May 12, 2013

Happy Mother's Day and Pile it On challenge.....

Coffee of the Day - Salted Caramel Hazelnut

Happy Mother's Day and/or Happy Sunday! :)

All of my guys are off at work, so it's a quiet crafty day for me and the dogs. We have new babies that were born a few days ago on our front porch, so I'll show photos to you in a few days. We're the proud foster family of little robins! it's just so wonderful to watch these birds, so peaceful.


well, onto my card for today. The new challenge at Pile it On is to create a card for a teenager. I have several that need to get done for upcoming graduations, but as soon as I saw this image from our sponsor, Simply Betty, I knew I HAD to have it. ;) it's called 'Mad Scientist Christian,' and he is one of my very favorites from Simply Betty. guess you aren't too surprised knowing how nerdy my family is! grins!


I used a selection of papers from the Basic Grey Fact collection, some washi tapes, a K & Co. painted paper clip, metal tag, SU! linen thread, and some buttons to create this card. the green splatters were accented with a green glitter pen. Lots of distressing here.....
I absolutely love the quotes I have found from Albert Einstein. it seems that he would have been quite a remarkable man to know. Most people don't know that he was also a man of faith. it just goes to show that science and a belief in God CAN go together.  :)

Challenges:
Our Creative Corner - anything goes
Paper Creator's Crafts - for the boys
Crafty Catz - anything goes
Simply Create Too - anything goes
Stampin' for the Weekend - button it up
Crafts 4 Eternity - tic tac toe (inking, scraps, 3 of something: buttons)
Southern Girls - you can say that again
Paper Crafting Journey - anything goes
Crafting By Design - remembering childhood (chemistry was one of my fave classes in school!)
Divas by Design - anything goes
House That Stamps Built - masculine
Penny's - die cuts and/or punches
Crafty Sentiments - use a sentiment
Loves Rubber Stamps - anything goes
Papertake Weekly - anything goes
Digi Sketch - theme: for the boys
Love to Scrap - anything goes
Annabelle Stamps - anything goes
Corrosive - my sentiments exactly
Mayzy Art - for the boys

Friday, May 10, 2013

Looking Forward

Coffee of the Day - Coconut Marshmallow

Today is Friday, do I hear a big cheer and hooray!??!? even though I haven't worked outside the home for several years, there is still something about a Friday that says, "let's celebrate! the weekend is here!"

My guys will all be home later today, and I am one happy happy momma! of course as life would have it, they are all working on Mother's Day, so David and I will be by ourselves for the entire day. but just knowing that all of my sons are home for the summer makes my heart soar to the heavens!

They will all be working out at Camp with David again, as they have for so many years now. Tyler and Mick will continue to work weekends at Buffalo Wild Wings in Kent, where they have been working for the past few months, and Ryan will continue to work weekends at Home Depot as well. They don't want to give up their summer Camp jobs just yet.... which says so much for the wonderful way God moves every summer through both the staff and campers.

Sorry that I don't have anything crafty to show today. in a few more days I'll have several projects for you, I promise! :)


God has really been working on my heart and soul about seasons of my life and letting go, especially how they relate to some of the DTs I've been on.

Ecclesiastes 3
3 'To every thing there is a season, and a time to every purpose under the heaven:'

Seasons come and go, some end while others begin. I can't hold on to what 'was' while still trying to look ahead to what is on the horizon. So I have to put old hurts aside, leave them on the edge of the road, and not look back. Because I'm not going that way.... I'm looking forward - to days of sunshine, hearts filled with joy, the sounds of the birds & my house full of men laughing at the silliest things. if something is bringing me down, it's time to let it go and leave it by the roadside. the season is over and a new one is just beginning.


Perhaps you, too, have some things to set down so that you can walk free into your new season. I urge you to take some time to pray, think, and most especially pray some more. Seasons of life are important, but we must let go of them in order to move on to the next.... God has amazing things in store for us if we can only move ourselves out of the way and allow Him to work in our lives.

my love to all of you!
Jennifer

Thursday, May 9, 2013

Floral Thinking of You

Coffee of the Day - Butter Rum

Ryan & I were able to get quite a bit of gardening done yesterday. hope to do more today. As we were planting some of the herbs, Ryan looked up to discover that we had a visitor. Our neighbor's dog, Ruby, had escaped from her pen and stopped by to see us. We tried several times to put her back in, but she kept getting back out again. She had broken the bungee cord on the gate, and even though we put a new one on, she somehow managed to escape!


So Ryan put her on one of our leashes and tied her to our basketball goal. Then we tag-teamed doing the gardening. One of us would hang out with Ruby while the other would do some planting. Ruby's owner came home a little bit later to let us know that she is scared of storms. The thunder we had going on during the afternoon was enough to cause Ruby to break through the gate to come find comfort with us. She is such a sweetheart! :)


My card today uses several products from Basic Grey and a fun image from Crafty Secrets called 'Bouquets of Joy.' after I watercolored the image, it was covered with 2 shades of distress crackle paint - rock candy all over the main image and old paper on its edges. Papers are from Basic Grey Knee Highs and Paper Cottage.

Lots of fun embellies were used - crochet trim, SU! linen thread, button, wooden veneer butterfly, washi tapes, Prima rose, a doily, and finishing with Basic Grey pins, flair button, & tag. 

I have several fun guest designer positions coming up soon, so stay tuned for those! I'm very excited! :)
Enjoy your day!

Challenges:
Crafty Secrets - blog linky party
Basic Grey - mix & match (papers - Knee Highs & Paper Cottage, pins & tag - Lucille, flair button - Fact & Fiction)
Crafting by Design - remembering your childhood (I loved to pick flowers when I was little!)
Fresh Brewed Designs - flowers
Penny's - die cuts and/or punches
As You Like It - die cuts and/or punches (Spellbinders Nesties - these are used on 9 out of 10 of my projects. I LOVE them!)
Whimsy - anything goes
Clear it Out - anything goes w/stash and 2 or more papers
Inky Chicks - shabby chic
Card Mania - flowers
Cutie Pie - lots of layers
Fashionista - shabby or vintage
Get Inky - fabulous florals
Ooh La La - vintage or nostalgic
Three Scrappy Gals - flowers
One Stop Craft - flower power
Sugar Creek Hollow - spring flowers
Card Makin' Mamas - washi tape
A Little Bit Crafty - kraft cs
Card and Scrap - use a doily and/or cake napkin
Country View - how does your garden grow?
One Crazy Stamper - flowers
Cupboard Trilogy - spring flowers

Wednesday, May 8, 2013

It's a Christmas Mouse!

Coffee of the Day - Creme Brulee


There is one week left of the current challenge over at ABC Christmas Challenges. we are sponsored by MelJen's and have a fun photo to inspire your projects!


I have used Ornament Mouse on my card and the wreath that is 2nd down on the right for my inspiration. Papers are from the Authentique Festive collection, which I was blessed enough to win from a great contest from The Paper Parade. I encourage you to stop by the store because not only is there a fun sale going on, but there's also a follower's candy contest going on at the blog.


I added shimmerz paint to the ornament hanger and stickles to the mouse's hat & the heart on the ornament. the glitter poinsettia is from Prima, buttons are SU!, and trim is some from my vintage stash. it's hard to see, but I did add a bit of faux stitching with a distress marker.

David and I went to several nurseries yesterday to get herbs for my garden. what was the hot pepper and tomato garden last year will be a large herb garden this year. for the past few years I have kept herbs in large pots. I'll put several types of mint in the pots this year. They are about 2 feet across, so they are pretty big pots! ;)  The peppers and tomatoes will get moved to behind our barn, as we found that the area we had them in last year just didn't give them enough sun. We'll also plant some sunflowers as a backdrop along the back of the barn. I think it will look wonderful, plus we'll have yummy treats! Everyone in our family enjoys gardening, so it's really a family affair. I hope to also plant a few lilac bushes alongside my craft room to go with the one that is already there. 


I discovered a handful of  wood violets growing beside our house when Dave & I were outside looking at everything yesterday. they have long been my absolute very favorite flower forever and ever, so that truly made my day! I'll carefully dig them up and put them into the beds in the next few days so they don't accidentally get mowed over like my peony bush the other day.... or all of my columbine a year ago..... or the day lilies several years ago.... or I could just go on and on. my guys (hubby included) all mean well, but sometimes they just get in a hurry.....

take care and enjoy the rest of your week!

Challenges:
Creative Craft - all about animals
Clear it Out - stash plus 2 or more designer papers (stash - SU! buttons are so very old)
Deep Ocean - let's sparkle (stickles, shimmerz paint, & glitter Prima)
Loves Rubber Stamps - anything goes
Paper Take Weekly - anything goes
TTCRD - anything goes
Pause Dream Enjoy - outdoor critters (I don't know about you, but I'd much rather mice stay OUTSIDE!!!)
Digi Haven - digi plus buttons
Sparkles Christmas - fave festive colors
Mel Jen's Designs - what's the point? (ornament hanger, mousie tail, mousie nose!, tip of heart)
Sassy Studios - all about the hats
Stamping Chef - animals
Stamp 'n Doodle - distressed

Monday, May 6, 2013

Pink Hope at Paper Makeup Stamps

Coffee of the Day - Butter Rum

Several things in the post today, including the winner of my blog candy, so be sure to read through.....

First I will go ahead and announce the blog candy winner. I was smiling so so big when I saw who our Mr. blue froggy friend chose as the winner! She is such a dear friend of mine, and I can picture her reading The Secret Garden with her grand-daughter, Jade.  Stef, congratulations! send me an email with your address so I can get your goodies right out to you!

Thank you to everyone who entered! You know me, and I'll be doing another blog candy again soon!


Next up is my card for the new challenge at Paper Makeup Stamps - favorite color. well y'all are gonna strain yourselves trying to figure out mine, I'm sure! ha! yep, my card is loaded for bear with PINK!!! I made another card for the chemo patient card box I have set up at my oncologist's office. I do hope to have quite a few to take when I go in for my next appt.


I used the Hope Silhouette Fairy from the Breast Cancer Awareness digi set. Both the main image and the matted die cut were sprayed with Cadillac Pink glimmer mist. papers are Basic Grey Knee Highs, felt roses are made with the MFT mini rolled roses die, the metal tag is stamped with the word, 'hope'. the edges of the main image were coated with spun sugar distress stickles. some faux stitching, a pretty pearl button, and a bit of lace trim complete the card. Hopefully this will bring a smile or comfort to someone going through chemo treatments. I sure remember only too well how rough those days were.

Enjoy your day!

Challenges:
Glitter and Sparkle - anything goes
Creative Corner - flowers and/or Mother's Day
Artistic Impressions - monotone
Lacy Sunshine - monochrome
One Stitch at a Time - anything goes
Eclectic Ellapu - anything goes
Allsorts - add some sparkle (glimmer mist & stickles)
Catch the Bug - anything goes
One Stop Craft - flower power
Our Creative Corner - anything goes
Crafting Musketeers - anything goes
Crafter's Cafe - mothers or for a female
As You Like It - fave dies or punches (Spellbinders & MFT dies are my 'go to' dies!)
C.R.A.F.T. - stitching (hope faux counts!)
Happy Campers - use lace
LUFP - breast cancer awareness
Paper Crafting Journey - anything goes
Crafting for all Seasons - monochromatic
Digi Stamps 4 Joy - women are special (yes, we are!!!)
Paper Pretties - pink and green
Bunny Zoe - fave color
Craft Your Passion - floral delight
Kaboodle Doodles - for the ladies
Love to Create  - for mom or a special lady
Whoopsi Daisy - Mother's Day or for a special lady

Sunday, May 5, 2013

500+ followers blog candy!

Coffee of the Day - Spiced Hazelnut

Thank you for your patience as I have gathered together some fun springtime goodies for all of you who so faithfully stop by my little blog! what you see in the photo is not all that will be included, but just a portion.


You do NOT have to be a follower of my blog to sign up for the candy. you also do NOT have to place a photo anywhere on your blog, although you can if you want to. I don't like making people jump through hoops to participate in my blog candy prizes. for me, I'm just happy you stop by and leave a comment every once in a while! :)  the only significance to the 500+ followers is that it reminds ME that it's time for another blog candy for all of YOU! :p

what is included:

  • The Secret Garden book and DVD (because after all, here in the States most of us are happy to see those springtime flowers peaking their little heads above the ground!)
  • Kaiserkraft Tigerlily 6 1/2" paper pad (this is gorgeous! many of the papers are embossed or foil)
  • My Favorite Things clear stamp set - Cupcake Flopsey
  • My Favorite Things clear stamp set - Disco Queen A La Mode 
  • 3 Webster's Pages Modern Romance Quick Picks - pins, twine, & ribbon with deco. bag
  • mini clear block for stamps
  • pink stripe washi tape
  • Mr. Huey's Dewey color mist
  • Stampin' Up! buttons
  • My Mind's Eye burlap trim
  • assorted ribbons, trims, and flowers
The drawing will be open through *Sunday, May 5* to give everyone plenty of time to enter. this also happens to be Cinco de Mayo, so we'll celebrate with plenty of Mexican food and margaritas! tee hee! yes, my ring tone on my phone now plays 'Tequila,' which couldn't be more appropriate! ha!

A winner will be announced on *Monday, May 6*.

thank you again for all of your support and kindness! be sure to add your link with our fun little blue froggy friend!

Happy Cinco de Mayo!

Coffee of the Day - Cinnamon Hazelnut

 Happy Cinco de Mayo to all of you! yes, we recognize this day and celebrate it big at our house! :)  Tyler even made it a point to come home smack dab in the midst of finals so he could be here for our big fiesta. we may live in Ohio, but we are still Texans at heart!

I found this very interesting article that tells a bit about the history of this day. of course, David would tell me that you can't put "interesting" and "history" together in the same sentence, but I was a history minor in school, so I find it quite fascinating!


For some of the most amazing recipes and television cooking shows, click here to be taken to the website for Rick Bayless & his restaurant in Chicago, Frontera. Our entire family will sit around the t.v. mesmerized by his cooking program and the bit of culture he adds to each one. would LOVE to be invited to eat at his table some day! you can find a few of his food items at your local grocery store or World Market stores.

Friday, May 3, 2013

Published Again.... Finally! :)

Coffee of the Day - Maple Pecan Pie

Happy Friday to you! I am so happy that I can finally share this news with all of you! yes, I am published again! no, I am not sending out more items to be published, so this will probably be my last one ever, unless another one falls into my lap like this one did. I can never express my thanks enough  to Tammy at A Day for Daisies for having a belief in me and my crafting to include me in this publication. She is amazing!


Complete Cardmaking with Your PC is a UK magazine. Issue #43 is currently available for purchase there, but not here as of yet. I know because hubster spent a few hours going to craft and book stores yesterday looking for it! ;)  once it is here in the States, I will show you  my cards. yes, you read that correctly. I have 2 cards published!

I highly recommend to anyone that you purchase this magazine when it is released. with the magazine comes a CD of at least 8 of Tammy's digital images, in addition to quite a few other downloads. if you shop at ADFD, you know what a great deal this is! The images included on the CD will be perfect for Mother's Day and any new baby cards you need to make. 2 members of her DT, Arielle and Kadie, made the front cover. pop by the ADFD blog to tell them and the other DT membres congratulations! this is a big thing, I tell ya!

don't forget to enter my blog candy..... only a few days left. I'll be showing a few card creations soon. I've been busy crafting, just haven't been able to show anything yet. ;)

enjoy your weekend! and thank YOU for believing in me, too!
love ya! Jennifer